PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: August 2, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes how Karuna’s, 5321 Esabella Ct, Fairfax, VA 22032, USA (also referred to as, "Karuna’s," "we" or "us") collect, use and share personal information about you and the choices that are available to you with respect to our handling of your information. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect when you interact with us online (e.g., through our website or other online products and services) or otherwise interact with us as described below. Our online and offline services and interactions with you are collectively referred to as "Services" in this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our websites or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our personal information practices and the choices available to you.

 

Collection of Information

Personal information we collect directly from you

We collect personal information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect personal information when you use our websites; provide product reviews; call us on the phone; create an online account; sign up to receive our emails; request a catalog; participate in a sweepstakes, contest, promotion or survey; communicate with us via third-party social media sites; request customer support; apply for and/or participate in our loyalty program; apply for a job; or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of personal information we may collect include your name, email address, zip or postal code, billing address, shipping address, phone number, payment card information, product preferences, demographic information and any other personal information you choose to provide.

In some cases, we may also collect personal information you provide about others, such as when you purchase a gift for someone and request that we deliver it, create and share a "wishlist" or decide to purchase and ship products to someone. We will use this personal information to fulfill your requests and will not send marketing communications to your contacts unless they separately opt in to receive communications from us.

Personal information we collect automatically

We automatically collect certain personal information about you when you access or use our Services, including:

  • Log and Usage Information: We collect information about your use of our online Services, such as the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, items placed in your cart, links clicked, browsing behavior, and the referring URL (the webpage you visited before navigating to our online Services).

  • Device Information: We collect information about the device you use to access our online Services, including the hardware model, IP address, unique device identifiers and operating system and version.

  • Transaction Information: When you purchase or return a product, we collect information about the transaction, such as product details and the date and location of the purchase/return.

  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and our service providers) use cookies, web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels") and similar tracking technologies to collect information about you when you interact with our online Services or emails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. We may combine this information with other information we collect about you and use it for various purposes, such as improving our websites and your online experience, understanding which areas and features of our sites are popular, counting visits, understanding campaign effectiveness, tailoring our communications with you, determining whether an email has been opened and links within the email have been clicked and for other internal business purposes. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please see the  “Cookies” section below.

Personal information we collect from our partners and other sources

We may obtain personal information about you from other sources and combine that with information we collect about you. For example, we collect personal information from the local postal services’ national change of address databases to verify and update mailing addresses.. If you interact with us on social media, we will also collect personal information about you from those interactions.

Personal information we derive

We may derive personal information or draw inferences about you based on the other types of personal information we collect. For example, we may infer your location based on your IP address, or that you are interested in purchasing a certain type of clothing based on your browsing behavior on our Services.

 

Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our Services, including to facilitate and improve your online shopping experiences;

  • Deliver the products and Services you request, or that are reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship, complete transactions, perform our contractual obligations and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts;

  • Process your orders, payments and account adjustments and initiate, render, bill and collect payment for our products and Services;

  • Conduct internal research and development and make business decisions about current and future product and service offerings;

  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;

  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards and events and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you (for information about how to manage these communications, please see "Your Choices" below);

  • Manage your online account(s) and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

  • Personalize your online experience and provide advertisements, content or features that match your profile and interests;

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities;

  • Process and deliver contest, promotion and sweepstakes entries and rewards;

  • Detect, protect against and prevent security incidents and illegal or unauthorized activities, investigate complaints and claims and provide other security protections, such as identity verification;

  • Protect users of our Services from fraudulent, malicious, deceptive, abusive or unlawful activities of others;

  • Debug and repair errors in our products and Services and other activities to maintain and improve the quality and safety of our products and Services;

  • Cooperate with law enforcement and protect the rights (including free speech), interests, safety or property of Karuna’s or our customers, service providers and other third parties;

  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal and regulatory obligations and respond to governmental requests;

  • Enforce our policies, terms and conditions or other agreements;

  • Defend against or pursue claims, disputes or litigation – in court or elsewhere;

  • Provide you the benefits of our loyalty program if you are a member of our loyalty program; and

  • Carry out any other purpose readily apparent to you or described to you at the time the personal information is collected.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

We may share personal information about you as follows:

  • With vendors, consultants, contractors and other service providers who access personal information to carry out work on our behalf and improve the products and services they provide to us (e.g., companies that assist us with web hosting, shipping and delivery, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, analytics, marketing and advertising);

  • In response to a request for personal information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;

  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies or to protect the rights, property and safety of us or any third party;

  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another company;

  • With our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership;

  • With our lawyers and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests;

  • By publicly posting, at our discretion, your product review or other user content if you provide one; and

  • With your consent or at your direction.

We allow our e-commerce WIX.com to directly collect personal information from you for the purposes of facilitating ordering and shipping. This information collected by this e-commerce partner will be treated in accordance with their privacy policy. 

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

 

Advertising and Analytics

We engage third parties to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect personal information about your use of our websites, such as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This personal information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our websites and other websites and better understand your online activity. Please note that you need to renew this choice on each device and browser you use to access our Services.

We may also work with third parties (such as Facebook and Instagram) to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on their platforms. If you prefer not to see customized ads from us, you can usually opt out by changing your account settings or preferences on such platforms.

 

Data Retention

Our retention periods for personal information are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the personal information was collected and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired.

 

Children

We do not, in providing the Services, knowingly collect personal information from children. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal information to us via the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that personal information from our databases.

 

Your Choices

Your online Karuna’s account

You may update, correct or delete certain information stored within your online Karuna’s account at any time by logging into your account and navigating to the “My Account” page. To delete your online account, please write to  info@karunas.us . Note that if you request to delete your account, we may retain certain personal information (such as transaction information) as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of personal information about you for a certain period of time. If you have other questions about your account, please contact us. 

 

Opting out of promotional communications

You can opt out of receiving promotional communications from us at any time by doing the following:

  • To opt out of direct mail (such as catalogs and postcards): Log into your online account and adjust your settings under the "Catalog Preferences" page or contact us at info@karunas.us

  • To opt out of promotional emails and text messages: Follow the instructions provided in those communications or contact us at info@karunas.us  

Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

 

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove or reject cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our websites. For more information, please see the cookie policy.

 

Data transfers

Karuna’s is headquartered in the United States and we process and store the information we collect from you, regardless of your location, in the U.S. If you are based outside the U.S., we transfer your personal information to, and process your personal information on, servers located in the U.S., a jurisdiction that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. Such transfers and processing of your personal information are necessary to provide our Services.

 

Your Rights: 

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to request (1) more information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected, used, sold and disclosed about you, (2) deletion of your personal information, and (3) that we stop selling your personal information. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

You may make these requests emailing us at info@karunas.us . Once we receive your request, we will verify it by asking you to provide certain information, such as identifiers like your email address and phone number. If you would like to use an authorized agent registered with the California Secretary of State to exercise your rights, we may request evidence that you have provided such agent with power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf.

 

Notice of Financial Incentives: 

We offer various financial incentives. For example, we may provide discounts, coupons and other benefits for customers who sign up to receive our marketing emails or join our loyalty program. When you participate in a financial incentive, we collect personal information from you, such as identifiers (like your name and email address) and commercial information (like your purchase history). You can opt into a financial incentive by following the sign-up or participation instructions provided, and you have the ability to opt-out of the financial incentive, or our subsequent use of your personal information in connection with a financial incentive, at any time by contacting us at info@karunas.us . In some cases, we may provide additional terms and conditions for a financial incentive, which we will present to you when you sign up. The value of your personal information is reasonably related to the value of the offer or discount presented to you.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, Please contact us at info@karunas.us